Saturday's Region Wrestling Results

Chattanooga Teams Involved In Tournaments At Baylor, Hixson, Sequatchie Co. & McMinn Co.

Saturday, February 10, 2018

Here are results from region wrestling tournaments in the Chattanooga area that were held on Saturday.  All individuals listed qualify for the TSSAA Traditional State Tournament, which will be held in Franklin next Thursday, Friday and Saturday.

 D-II EAST/MIDDLE REGION AT BAYLOR

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Baylor 226.5; 2. McCallie 219; 3. Montgomery Bell Academy 111; 4. Knoxville Grace 89; 5. Notre Dame 82.5; 6. Christian Academy of Knoxville 70.5; 7. Chattanooga Christian 47; 8. Friendship Christian 31; 9. Boyd-Buchanan 22; 10. Knoxville Webb 21; 11. St. Andrew’s-Sewanee 3; 12. Donelson Christian and First Baptist failed to score.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Christian Morris (McCallie) pinned Ethan Madaris (Chatt. Christian), 2:54;

113 – Emory Taylor (McCallie) won by injury default over Cade Holloway (Notre Dame);

120 – Cody Chittum (McCallie) pinned Will Higgins (MBA) 3:01;

126 – Alex Whitworth (McCallie) pinned Tanner Thornton (Knoxville Grace), 3:33;

132 – Hayden Hartline (Baylor) dec. Joseph Tarquine (MBA), 9-2;

138 – Andrew Pace (Baylor) pinned Grant Speer (Notre Dame), 1:28;

145 – Bryce Wittman (MBA) dec. Austin Atchley (Baylor), 8-1;

152 – Alex Atchley (Baylor) dec. Gavin Cagle (CAK), 5-3;

160 – Mason Reiniche (Baylor) pinned Hayden Rowland (McCallie), :24;

170 – Thomas Sell (McCallie) major dec. over Connor Duffy (Baylor), 11-3;

182 – Dominic Fisher (MBA) won by forfeit over Riley Westlake (Baylor);

195 – Walker Robinson (McCallie) dec. Sam Reynolds (Baylor), 3-1;

220 – Stephen Morgan (Baylor) dec. Chase Looper (McCallie), 3-2 in overtime;

285 – Jacob Brigman (Notre Dame) won by forfeit over Coleton Elrod (Baylor).

 

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Hunter Bankes (Baylor) pinned Parker Sapp (CAK), :47;

113 – Frank Perazzini (MBA) pinned Ben Beaver (Knox. Grace), 2:31;

120 – Harrison Nichol (Notre Dame) dec. Jacob Weekley (Bay), 13-8;

126 – Nathaniel Harris (CAK) won by injury default over Grant Slye (Baylor);

132 – Zach Ward (McCallie) dec. Brendan Jarvis (CAK), 5-0;

138 – Mason Hughes (McCallie) dec. Blake Andrews (MBA), 8-2;

145 – Garrett Lay (Knox. Grace) pinned David Fisk (McCallie), 3:24;

152 – Eric Beecham (Knox. Grace) pinned Dan McGuire (MBA), 1:32;

160 – Hayden Alexander (Friendship Christian) pinned George Hutchinson (Chatt. Christian), 3:28;

170 – Nic Bass (Knox. Grace) pinned Jacob Hall (Chatt. Christian), 3:39;

182 – Russell Barry (McCallie) dec. Adam Truelove (Chatt. Christian), 8-1;

195 – Will Watkins (Boyd-Buchanan) dec. James Boyd (Notre Dame), 3-2;

220 – Brik Boruff (Knox. Webb) dec. Billy Sams (Knox. Grace), 8-4;

285 – Matthew Chinique (CAK) pinned Ryan Jackson (Friendship Christian), 1:33.

 

REGION 4-AAA AT McMINN COUNTY

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Cleveland 224.5; 2. Soddy Daisy 175.5; 3. Bradley 171; 4. Walker Valley 111.5; 5. East Hamilton 82; 6. Rhea Co. 55; 7. Ooltewah 23.5; 8. McMinn Co. 12.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Trae McDaniel (Cleveland) won by technical fall over Jacob Allen (Soddy Daisy), 5:54;

113 – Chandler Davis (Walker Valley) major dec. Te’Nario Thomas (East Hamilton), 9-1;

120 – Conner Thornburg (East Hamilton) dec. Daniel Mroz (Bradley), 6-4;

126 – Bryce Pond (Cleveland) dec. Jacob Kilgore (Soddy Daisy), 5-0;

132 – Jayce Mullin (Cleveland) dec. Alekzander Rawlinson (Soddy Daisy), 16-10;

138 – Logan Whiteside (Cleveland) major dec. Zeth Haynie (Walker Valley), 17-4;

145 – Cody Mathews (Cleveland) won by forfeit over Tony Wilson (Soddy Daisy);

152 – Jay Graham (Rhea Co.) dec. Austin Sweeney (Cleveland), 12-5;

160 – Zach Brezna (Cleveland) dec. Seth Gerena (Bradley), 2-0;

170 – Henley Headrick (Bradley) pinned Dylan Jones (Cleveland), 1:13;

182 – Jack Hicks (Cleveland) dec. Larry Johnson (Bradley), 19-13;

195 – D.J. Gibson (Bradley) won by forfeit over Cody Duggan (Walker Valley);

220 – Ty Boeck (Soddy Daisy) major dec. Kevin Gentry (Bradley), 17-5;

285 – Addison Roberts (Soddy Daisy) won by forfeit over Titus Swafford (Cleveland)

 

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Glen O’Daniel (Bradley) major dec. Elijah Vance (East Hamilton), 9-0;

113 – Wes Devaney (Bradley) won by injury default over Jackson Bradford (Cleveland);

120 – James Jur (Walker Valley) dec. Jacob Pratt (Soddy Daisy), 4-2;

126 – Gaven Hughes (Bradley) pinned Seth Carpenter (East Hamilton), 4:36;

132 – Wyatt Stumbo (Rhea Co.) pinned Tyler King (Walker Valley), 2:36;

138 – Landon Lewis (Soddy Daisy) dec. Easton Norris (Ooltewah), 5-0;

145 – Andy Robinson (Bradley) dec. Cade Meeks (East Hamilton), 9-4;

152 – Joey Vecchione (Walker Valley) dec. Skyler Bradley (Bradley), 9-7 in overtime;

160 – Hayden Maynor (Soddy Daisy) major dec. Heath Tanksley (Walker Valley), 9-1;

170 – Bailey Faires (Soddy Daisy) dec. Tristan Riggs (Rhea Co.), 7-4;

182 – Curtis Settles (Soddy Daisy) dec. Jason Brumlow (East Hamilton), 6-4;

195 – Isaiah Perez (Cleveland) pinned Brent Settles (Soddy Daisy), 2:22;

220 – Wilson Benefield (Cleveland) dec. Garrett Smith (Rhea Co.), 3-2;

285 – Brenden Hooker (Walker Valley) dec. James Howard (East Hamilton), 3-1 in overtime.

 

REGION 2-A/AA AT HIXSON

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Hixson 264.5; 2. Alcoa 193; 3. Polk Co. 74; 4. Chattanooga Central 73.5; 5. Sale Creek 65; 6. Greenback 58; 7. Cumberland Co. 42; 8. Brainerd 40; 9. Upperman 35; 10. Tyner 28; 11. Livingston Academy 10.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Caleb Miller (Hixson) dec. Brandon Forte (Central), 1-0;

113 – Trevor Lewis (Hixson) dec. Haiden Dill (Central), 6-3;

120 – Charles Burton (Hixson) dec. Aaron Smith (Central), 4-1;

126 – Ryan Wimbley (Alcoa) dec. Rylie Hart (Hixson), 11-7;

132 – Jeremiah Shackleford (Hixson) pinned Donovan Puri (Alcoa), 5:07;

138 – Jordan Lewis (Hixson) pinned Dakota Randolph (Cumberland Co.), 1:07;

145 – Jonathan Hawkins (Greenback) major dec. Anthony Jones (Alcoa), 19-9;

152 – Kaleb Mayes (Hixson) dec. William Carter (Alcoa), 12-10;

160 – Alexander Richardson (Alcoa) pinned Nick McKee (Hixson), :40;

170 – Zach Malone (Greenback) pinned Jake Ivey (Hixson), :26;

182 – Deven Baker (Hixson) pinned Chase Poole (Sale Creek), :37;

195 – Noah Evans (Alcoa) pinned Benjamin Kuberg (Hixson), 2:25;

220 – Grant Brace (Alcoa) pinned Kaleb Penny (Sale Creek), 1:20;

285 – Devotis McCurdy (Hixson) pinned Jamichael Wilson (Brainerd), 1:01.

 

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Dakota Harrison (Alcoa) pinned Ty Willette (Upperman), 2:32;

113 – Joshua Emerson (Polk Co.) dec. Vince Perry (Greenback), 5-4;

120 – Jaylen Tyler (Alcoa) pinned Hunter Swanson (Tyner), :37;

126 – Cameron Dwyer (Polk Co.) pinned Jack Neely (Central), 2:30;

132 – Gage Swanson (Tyner) pinned Kolten Campbell (Sale Creek), 4:26;

138 – Angel Delgado (Brainerd) pinned Nathan Hammock (Polk Co.), 3:21;

145 – Bruce Wilson (Hixson) dec. Justice Dykes (Polk Co.), 7-2;

152 – Steven Snyder (Upperman) pinned Blake Dilbeck (Polk Co.), :24;

160 – Nick Carpenter (Cumberland Co.) won by disqualification over Zac Mitchell (Polk Co.);

170 – Colton Wade (Alcoa) pinned Caleb West (Upperman), 1:32;

182 – Kevin Swallows (Cumberland Co.) pinned Nolan Morris (Polk Co.), 1:42;

195 – Dylan Lamar (Sale Creek) pinned James Hollingsworth (Polk Co.), 1:54;

220 – Parrish Pacetti (Hixson) pinned Cody Sullivan (Livingston Academy), 3:27;

285 – Charles Jones (Central) pinned Jason Tipton (Alcoa), 3:23.

 

REGION 3-A/AA AT SEQUATCHIE COUNTY

FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Signal Mountain 168.5; 2. Forrest 160; 3. Whitwell 149.5; 4. Red Bank 135.5; 5. Nolensville 124; 6. East Ridge 103; 7. Sequatchie Co. 86; 8. Eagleville 68.5; 9. Tennessee School For The Blind 17; 10. East Nashville 14; 11. Watertown 12; 12. Cascade 11; 13. Howard failed to score.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Daniel Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) won by technical fall over Max Dansereah (Nolensville), 5:04;

113 – Isaac Tate (Signal Mountain) dec. Jacob Vogelpohl (Nolensville), 8-3;

120 – Blaine Fussell (Eagleville) dec. Kale Albritton (Signal Mountain), 12-8;\

126 – Jeff Gross (Forrest) major dec. Gage Evans (Red Bank), 10-0;

132 – Wyatt McLemore (Eagleville) pinned James Brock (Sequatchie Co.), 4:52;

138 – Kashawn Cosey (East Ridge) dec. Caden Cline (Red Bank), 12-6;

145 – Cole Geeting (Forrest) dec. Gavin Channell (Nolensville), 7-5 in overtime;

152 – Cameron Weaver (Sequatchie Co.) dec. Jacob Roberts (Whitwell), 5-2;

160 – Jonah Bird (Red Bank) major dec. Austin Geeting (Forrest), 13-0;

170 – Nick McClendon (Forrest) pinned Allen Ashworth (Whitwell), 3:29;

182 – Andrew Carlisle (Forrest) dec. Jackson Hash (Red Bank), 5-3 in overtime;

195 – Wesley McCoy (Forrest) dec. Pedro Bautista (East Ridge), 5-3;

220 – Jacob Miller (Nolensville) dec. Will Davis (Signal Mountain), 5-0;

285 – Jeremiah Welch (Red Bank) dec. Riley Daniels (Signal Mountain), 6-1.

 

CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Gabe Pennington (Eagleville) pinned Desmon Drake (East Ridge), 1:20;

113 – Brice Barton (Whitwell) pinned Hunter Nolan (Sequatchie Co.), 2:34;

120 – Christopher Cagle (Red Bank) major dec. Paxton Albright (Sequatchie Co.), 15-2;

126 – Kevin Muschel (Signal Mountain) pinned Jaren Thames (Whitwell), 3:44;

132 – Ty Martin (Nolensville) pinned Zachary Davis (Whitwell), 1:14;

138 – Will Keener (Sequatchie Co.) pinned Amado Gomez (Whitwell), 3:47;

145 – Preston Worley (Signal Mountain) pinned John King (Whitwell), 1:47;

152 – Bryton Spitzley (Forrest) dec. Oliver Goodgame (Signal Mountain), 13-10;

160 – Daniel Hodges (East Ridge) dec. Jake Woodlief (Signal Mountain), 5-3;

170 – Ashton Tubbs (Red Bank) pinned Dquan Pate (East Nashville), 1:15;

182 – Darian Smith (East Ridge) pinned McKinley Wagner (Nolensville), :24;

195 – William Carter (Whitwell) pinned Grant Countess (Cascade), 1:48;

220 – Thomas Argo (Whitwell) dec. Cody Donnelly (Forrest), 7-1;

285 – James Headrick (Whitwell) pinned Hayden Brammer (Nolensville), 1:39.

(Email John Hunt at nomarathonmoose@gmail.com)



PREP SCHEDULES

FOOTBALL   THURSDAY, AUGUST 16 Central vs. Walker Valley at Finley Stadium Baylor vs. Notre Dame at Finley Stadium   FRIDAY, AUGUST 17 Boyd-Buchanan at Whitwell Bradley at Farragut Brainerd at Howard McCallie at Chattanooga Christian Rhea Co. at Cleveland Copper Basin at Polk Co. Signal Mountain at ... (click for more)

Randy Smith: Remembering Carey Henley

As the 2018 high school football season gets underway this week, I fondly think of my old buddy Coach Carey Henley. He passed away in 2013 at the age of 76 but we became friends when I came to Chattanooga in 1975. I was the sports director at WDXB radio and he was head coach at Brainerd.  He had been a star running back at U.C. back before the school joined the University of ... (click for more)

Bethune To Face Williams For East Ridge Mayor; Lambert Does Not Run

Former East Ridge councilman Jim Bethune will be facing current council member Brian Williams in the Nov. 4 election. Mayor Brent Lambert did not seek a new term. He recently lost a race for a County Commission seat. Former Councilman Denny Manning is among those running for a council post. Others are incumbent Jacky Cagle, Mike Chauncey, Jeff Ezell, Bob Gilreath Jr., Robert ... (click for more)

Signal Mayor Chris Howley Not Running Again; Man Suing Town To Be On Ballot For Council

Signal Mountain Mayor Chris Howley has decided not to seek re-election. He had until noon today to return the petition that he picked up earlier. Rick Saputa, who is suing the city but also picked up a petition for the council, did qualify just before the deadline. Others running for the Town Council include former Mayor Bill Lusk, Councilman Dan Landrum and new-comers ... (click for more)

Jeff Styles, I Believe You - And Response (5)

I am glad that Jeff Styles presented the details of the event on his website.  Just because the government alleges a crime does not mean guilty. A criminal charge is an allegation by government. Sure, that allegation can be very serious, but the charge is still an unproven allegation until a court of law and Lady Justice has her review of the proof.  A person gets ... (click for more)

Roy Exum: The Political Dark Side

If ever there becomes a movie that reveals the rotten side of politics, the script has just been written. My goodness, it has all of the hot words: liberals, Muslims, bedroom beds, spouse abuse, non-transparency (or is it collusion,) kids in shock, a seated member of Congress, vulgar language, the Democratic National Committee, a woman scorned, and – best of all – an election. ... (click for more)